Pale yellow clear sandalwood attar

Sandalwood Attar 10ml

Sandalwood Attar 10ml

Chandan or Sandal attar is well known for its aroma and cooling effect on the human body. Sandal oil is used in worshiping deities by offering it smell by applying it on a cotton roll.

Share this product

Description

Sandalwood Attar 10ml

Botonical Name Santalum Album
Color & Odor Pale yellow clear liquid with characteristic woody aroma.
Country of Origin India
Use Natural Sandalwood Attar Best For Maditation, religious and cosmetics. External Use Only
Solubility Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water

Chandan or Sandalwood attar is well known for its aroma and cooling effect on the human body. Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and, unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Sandalwood is the second-most expensive wood in the world Sandalwood attar is used in worshiping deities by offering it smell by applying it on a cotton roll. The essential oil is used in Ayurvedic medicines for various treatments of mental and somatic disorders. It is also used in the cosmetic industry for its fresh and long lasting aroma. Attar is not used for edible purposes. For External application only.

Sandalwood oil contains more than 90% sesquiterpenic alcohols of which 50-60% is the tricyclic α-santalolβ-Santalol comprises 20-25%. The oil is distilled from the wood of the entire tree including stump and roots.

The composition of the oil will depend on the species, region grown, age of tree,[2] and possibly the season of harvest and details of the extraction process used. Due to its highly coveted fragrance, the essential oil produced from Sandalwood is often used in aromatherapy and is added to soaps and cosmetics. It is also used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders, including common colds, bronchitis, fever, urinary tract infections, and inflammation.There is also religious significance associated with sandalwood oil and it is used in many different religions around the world, including HinduismJainismBuddhism, and Zoroastrianism.

For more oils visit here.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.